Printing of photographs from media classifiable as ‘Printing services’, taxable at 12%

No Comments

The Applicant is stated to be printing content supplied by the customers on photographic paper. An Advance Ruling is sought regarding the nature and classification of the activitywhether it is supply of goods or service and whether the activity carried out by the Applicant is taxable under HSN 4911 or SAC 9989. Advance Ruling is admissible on this question under section 97(2)(a) of the CGST/WBGST Act, 2017 (hereinafter the GST Act).

Ruling: The activity carried out by the Applicant “printing of photographs from media” is classifiable under SAC 9989. The activity carried on by the Applicant, thus is taxable at 12% under Serial No. 27 (i) of Notification No. 11/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 28/06/2017 (1135 – FT dated 26/06/2017 of the State Tax), as stood amended vide Notification No. 31/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 13/10/2017 (1795 – FT dated 13/10/2017 of the State Tax). This Ruling is valid subject to the provisions under Section 103 until and unless declared void under Section 104(1) of the GST Act.

Citation: 2018 (6) TMI 38 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING – WEST BENGAL