No need of e-way bill for Intra State movement in punjab for consignment value upto Rs. 1 Lac

No Comments

The Government of Punjab Vide Notification No PA/ETC/2018/175 dated September 13, 2018 has notified that no E-Way bill shall be required  to be generated for the intra-State movement in the State of Punjab, for a period of one year from the date of issuance of the notification, Where the movement of Goods commences and terminates within the State of Punjab without crossing the boundaries of the State of Punjab where consignment value do not exceed Rs. 1 Lakh.

Also, fabric, of any value, being transported for a distance of upto fifty kilometres within the State of Punjab for the purpose of job work as defined in subsection (68) of section 2 of the Punjab Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 or, as the case may be, sub-section (68) of section 2 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, e-way bill shall not be required to be generated.

The Notification can be accessed at: NOTIFICATION No. PA/ETC/2018/175

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.
CLOSE
CLOSE