CBIC issued FAQ on Manufacture and Other Operations in Customs Warehouse

By:
No Comments

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have launched a revamped and streamlined program to attract investments into India and strengthen Make in India. This program is based upon Section 65 of the Customs Act, 1962, which enables conduct of manufacture and other operations in a Customs bonded warehouse. The program has been introduced vide the Manufacture and Other Operations in Warehouse (no. 2) Regulations, 2019, (hereinafter referred to as MOOWR, 2019) and explained through Circular-34/2019- Customs dated 01st October, 2019.

Under this program a unit can import goods (both inputs and capital goods) under customs duty deferment with no interest liability. There is no investment threshold or export obligation. The duties are fully remitted if the goods resulting from such operations are exported. Import duty is payable only if the resulting goods or imported goods are cleared in the domestic market (ex-bonding).

The salient features of the program are:

  1. No geographical limitation on where such units can be set up.
  2. A single application cum approval form for uniformity of practice with a single point of approval to set up the operations of such units.
  3. Improved liquidity with deferment of import duty and no interest liability.
  4. iv. Allows procurement of GST compliant goods from the domestic market for use in manufacture and other operations in a Section 65 unit.
  5. A single digital account for ease of doing business and easy compliance.
  6. Enables efficient capacity utilization, as there is no limit on quantum of clearances that can be exported or cleared to the domestic market.

CBIC has gathered certain queries through trade consultations which have been consolidated and answered below.

Q. Who is eligible for applying for manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse?

Ans. Response: The following persons are eligible to apply for manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse,-

(i) A person who has been granted a licence for a warehouse under Section 58 of the Customs Act, in accordance with Private Warehouse Licensing Regulations, 2016.

(ii) A person can also make a combined application for licence for a warehouse under Section 58, along with permission for undertaking manufacturing or other operations in the warehouse under Section 65 of the Act.

The persons mentioned have to be a citizen of India or an entity incorporated or registered in India.

Q. Can a factory which is solely into manufacturing goods, which are to be sold in the domestic market, eligible for applying for manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse?

Ans. Response: The eligibility of a factory for manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse does not depend upon whether the final goods will be sold in the domestic market or exported. There is no quantitative restriction on sale of finished goods in the domestic market. Any factory can avail a license under Section 58 of the Customs Act along with permission under Section 65 if they intend to import goods without upfront payment of Customs duty at point of import and deposit them in the warehouse, either as capital goods or as inputs for further processing.

Q. Is an existing factory which solely manufactured goods to be sold in the domestic market, eligible for application for manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse? How will the existing capital goods and inputs be accounted?

Ans. Response: Yes. Any unit in Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) is eligible for making an application for manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse i.e. an old factory in DTA is eligible for applying. The accounting form prescribed for the units undertaking manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse provides for accounting of DTA receipts. Thus the existing capital goods and inputs must be accounted in the accounting form prescribed. The form also provides for a remarks column in case certain remarks are to be entered.

Q. Is manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse allowed in Public Bonded Warehouse licensed under Section 57 of the Customs Act?

Ans. Response: No. At present, manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse is allowed only in a Private Bonded Warehouse licensed under Section 58 of the Customs Act.

Q. Will a unit licensed under Section 65 and Section 58 of the Customs Act, 1962, be under the physical control of Customs?

Ans. Response: No. There is no physical control of a unit licensed under Section 65 and Section 58 of the Customs Act, 1962, on a day to day basis. The unit will be subject to risk based audits.

Q. Can the license under Section 65 and Section 58 of the Customs Act, 1962, be obtained on bare land with identified boundaries or a built structure is imperative for obtaining the said license?

Ans. Response: The regulations do not mandate that a fully enclosed structure is a prerequisite for grant of license. What is important is that the site or building is suitable for secure storage of goods and discharge of compliances, such as proper boundary walls, gate(s) with access control and personnel to safeguard the premises. Moreover, depending on the nature of goods used, the operations and the industry, some units may operate without fully closed structures. The Principal Commissioner/Commissioners of Customs will take into consideration the nature of premises, the facilities, equipment and personnel put in place for secure storage of goods, while considering grant of license.

Q. Do we need to renew license under Section 58 or permission under Section 65?

Ans. Response: The license and permission granted is valid unless it is cancelled or surrendered, or the license issued under Section 58 is cancelled or surrendered. Thus no renewal of the license under Section 58 or permission under Section 65 is required.

Q. Can a unit undertaking manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse import capital goods without payment of duty? If yes, whether only BCD or both BCD and IGST on imports is covered? For how long is duty deferment available? Is interest payable after some time?

Ans. Response: A unit licensed under Sections 58 and 65 can import capital goods and warehouse them without payment of duty. Manufacture and other operations in a bonded warehouse is a duty deferment scheme. Thus both BCD and IGST on imports stand deferred. In the case of capital goods, the import duties (both BCD and IGST) stand deferred till they are cleared from the warehouse for home consumption or are exported. The capital goods can be cleared for home consumption as per Section 68 read with Section 61 of the Customs Act on payment of applicable duty without interest. The capital goods can also be exported after use, without payment of duty as per Section 69 of the Customs Act. The duty deferment is without any time limitation.

The Complete FAQ can be accessed at: https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources/htdocs-cbec/customs/FAQ-Section-65-october-2020.pdf

CLOSE
CLOSE