AAR : Supply of ‘Printed advertisement materials’ taxable as “goods” at 12% GST

Categories: Advance Ruling
No Comments

AAR holds that printed advertisement materials viz. Banner flex manufactured and supplied by applicant would constitute “supply of goods” for purposes of GST.

It observes that applicant undertakes preparation of such printed material as per customers specifications and designs, for which it procures  all requisite material and thereafter, transfers the title in printed advertisement materials.

Accordingly, concurs with applicant that being a movable property, such material falls within the ambit of ‘goods’ u/s 2(52) of CGST Act and resultantly, does not become ‘service’ as defined in Section 2(102).

It also accepts applicant’s reference to Schedule II to CGST Act providing that any transfer of title in goods is ‘supply of goods’ as well as TRU’s clarification vide Circular No. 11/11/2017-GST.

In view thereof, holds that such material is classifiable under Chapter Heading 4911 of GST Tariff, liable to GST at 12% in terms of Notification No. 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate) : Telangana AAR

Citation: [TS-248-AAR-2018-NT]

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.
CLOSE
CLOSE